Privacy Policy

for the Covid19 Wellbeing NI Website.

At Inspire Wellbeing, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy notice describes how Inspire manages your personal information in accordance with the law and your rights, specifically with regards to Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulation legislation. We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. Because of that, this notice sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us in the use of this website. This gives effect to our commitment to protect your personal information. We may update this statement from time to time so please check our website for the most recent version. By using the website you agree to and accept the terms of this privacy policy.

Who are we?
Inspire Wellbeing provides a wide range of services, one of which includes this website that has been developed in partnership with the Public Health Agency and others to provide information and support with regards to COVID19 and Wellbeing resources.

What type of information is collected from you?
As a general rule, no personal identifiable information (i.e. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) is automatically collected from users of this website. However, there may be circumstances in which users voluntarily supply such information, for example in a feedback form contained in a ‘Contact Us’ section. In this event, any such information will be kept secure and confidential and will be used only for those purposes made known to you at the time the information is collected, or for the purposes specified in this privacy policy. We use the information provided by you to see what is most effective about our websites and to help us identify ways to improve it and make it more effective. We do not share data with other organisations unless the law permits us to do so. We will share personal information only with our authorised data processors who must at all times act on Inspire Wellbeing’s instructions as the Data Controller under the Data Protection Act. Before you submit any information, we will notify you as to why we are asking for specific information and it is up to you whether to provide it.

Our use of cookies
This website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. See below for more information. Any other websites that our website links to are third party sites and we have no control over the way these sites use your information. If you choose to access these sites via the links provided, you should read their privacy policies to ascertain what information they may collect from you and how they may use it in accordance with their privacy policies. Our website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience we can. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites. Our cookies help to:
• Make our website work as you’d expect
• Remember your settings during and between visits
• Improve the speed/security of the site
• Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
• Continuously improve our website for you

We do NOT use cookies to:
• Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
• Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
• Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
• Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook
• Pay sales commissions

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this site:
First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.

Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

YouTube cookies
We may embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer, particularly if you are logged into a Google or YouTube account. To find out more, please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.